Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Phoenix Web Development (ABN 43 536 092 611). In this document, ‘We’ and ‘Us’ refers to Phoenix Web Development.

We collect information in order to conduct our business, provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. Phoenix Web Development is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We are committed to providing you with the best possible client service experience and endeavour to make this document as clear as possible. We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Call: 08 7079 8668

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Phoenix Web Development,
31 Woodhall Drive, Happy Valley, SA 5159

E-mail: enquire@phoenixwebdev.com.au

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

For further information visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Information We Collect

Clients/Potential Clients

We collect client and potential client information including, but not limited to:

  • Personal contact information such as name, title, address, email address, fax & telephone number, Skype name etc.
  • Business contact information such as ABN, business address etc.
  • Web hosting information, login credentials of websites and online services.

Site Visitors

We collect non-personally identifiable, anonymous data from visitors to the site including, but not limited to:

  • IP address
  • browser type, version and language
  • Operating system,
  • Pages viewed while browsing the Site,
  • Page access times, referring website address and exit website address.

Storage of your personal information

We may collect personal information from our website through our forms including but not limited to our generic contact form and ‘Get a quote’ form.

We maintain mailing lists for the purpose of providing news, updates and promotional information. Customers can opt out of a mailing list at any time with an unsubscribe link included in the emails.

Periodically we conduct reviews to ensure that your personal information which we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Contact us to update any personal information we hold about you.

Use of your personal information

Phoenix Web Development uses information for the following:

  • Conducting our business.
  • Providing you services that you have requested.
  • Purchasing products or services from you.
  • Communication with clients, potential clients, employees, prospective employees and contractors related to your project.
  • Marketing our services and products.
  • To help us manage and enhance our services.
  • To help us make business decisions.
  • Gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Disclosing Information to Third Parties

We may engage third parties companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to marketing, branding, web design, web development or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Phoenix Web Development takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information to other third parties that you give us permission to disclose to.

We will not send your personal information to recipients outside Australia without obtaining your consent. We will not sell any of your personal information to a third party. We will not share any of your personal information with a third party for marketing purposes.

Sensitive Information

Some personal information which we collect is ‘sensitive information’.  Sensitive information includes: information relating to a businesses website logon details, company documents or important files.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply, for example where required by law.

Protection of Information

Phoenix Web Development will take reasonable steps to protect personal information stored from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

We use encryption technology to ensure information is protected when being sent over the internet. Unfortunately, there is always a risk involved in sending information through any channel including the internet and you do so entirely at your own risk.

Phoenix Web Development will keep personal information for as long as it is needed to provide clients with products and services.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. The use of cookies on Websites is a common industry standard.

We use Google Analytics to track which pages are being visited and how they are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to client needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Outgoing Links

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social Media

Phoenix Web Development holds a number of social media accounts on platforms which include Facebook and Google+.

Phoenix Web Development is bound by the privacy policies of the various social media platforms and does not use those platforms to gather personal information for use in other forms.  Where the content on any of our social media accounts is deemed to be in breach of our Privacy Policy, we will take prompt action to address the situation with the person directly or by removing the offending material.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information we hold, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Phoenix Web Development reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Phoenix Web Development reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. The most current version of this policy will be stored at https://www.phoenixwebdev.com.au/privacy/.

Search Site
[email protected] Stats
[email protected] contribution stats for team Phoenix Web Development
Team ID 230741
Grand score (points) 29,779,875
Work units completed 2,712
Last work unit completed 16 December 2017, 7:22 am
Report generated on 18 December 2017, 4:09 am
Phoenix Web Development Donors
James_Jones 29,257,198
Vicki_Jones 521,435
Sue_Barnes 1,242

[email protected] allows anyone to assist with disease research by donating their unused computer processing power. To join in, simply download the [email protected] software.

Latest From The Phoenix News Desk
Back to top